Board of directors

Mr Pablo Isla
Chairman and CEO. Madrid, 1964.

Chairman and CEO of Inditex since 2011. He has been the Deputy Chairman and CEO since 2005.

He is a graduate in Law from the Complutense University of Madrid (1987) and became Spanish State Attorney (Abogado del Estado) in the 1988 year, ranking #1.

From 1992 to 1996 he was Group General Counsel of Banco Popular. He went on to be appointed General Director of State Assests at the Ministry of Economy and Finances. From July 2000 to 2005 he was Chairman of Altadis group. He currently is a member of the Board of Directors of Nestlé.

He was re-elected to the Board of Directors of Inditex by the AGM held on 13 July 2010 and 14 July 2015.

He holds 1,933,560 shares in the company.


Mr Amancio Ortega Gaona
Founder of Inditex and Member of the Board. León, 1936.

He is the founding shareholder of Inditex. He began his textile manufacturing operations in 1963. In 1972 he founded Confecciones Goa, S.A., the first garment-making factory of Inditex and three years later he founded Zara España, S.A. the first distribution and retailing company.

He was re-elected to the Board of Directors by the AGM held on 30 June 1990, 31 July 1995, 20 July 2000, 15 July 2005, 13 July 2010 and 14 July 2015.

He is the majority shareholder of the company wherein he owns 1,848,000,315 shares through Pontegadea Inversiones S.L. and Partler 2006, S.L.


Mr José Arnau Sierra
Deputy Chairman. Lugo, 1956.

A Law graduate from the University of Santiago de Compostela and State Tax Inspector, Mr Arnau has been the chief executive of Grupo Pontegadea since 2001, a Director at GARTLER, S.L. from 1997 through 2015, date when it was absorbed by the company Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L., and a Director at this latter since its incorporation in 2001. Likewise, he has been a member of the Board of Trustees of the Fundación Amancio Ortega Gaona since 2001. He was the director of Inditex's Tax Department and member of its Steering Committee from 1993 through 2001 and he also served on the Board of Directors of the company from 1997 through 2000. Previously, he held different positions in the Tax Administration. He has also served on different Board of Directors representing Pontegadea, and has been Profesor Asociado (part-time instructor) of Tax Law at the University of Corunna from 1993 through 1996.

He was appointed to the Board of Directors in June 2012, ratified by the AGM held on 17 July 2012 and re-elected during the AGM held on 18 July 2017.

He is the direct holder of 30,000 shares in Inditex´s share capital.


Pontegadea Inversiones S.L.
Ordinary member

The company Pontegadea Inversiones, S.L. is represented in the Board of Directors of Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex, S.A.) by Ms. Flora Pérez Marcote, and holds 1,558,637,990 shares in the Company, which represents 50.01% in the share capital.

Ms. Flora Pérez Marcote is Legal representative of Pontegadea Inversiones S.L. She had held this same position - as legal representative of Gartler, S.L. -, since December 2006. She began her professional career at the Zara format, where she held different roles related to design and purchase of products for such company. In addition to her job at this subsidiary, she has had broad experience as company director for upwards of 15 years. Additionally, she has been Deputy Chair of the Board of Trustees of Fundación Amancio Ortega Gaona since October 2005 and a member of such Board since March 2003.

It was appointed to the Board of Directors on 9th December 2015 and ratified on 19th July 2016.


Bns Denise Patricia Kingsmill 
Ordinary member. New Zealand, 1947.

Mrs. Denise Patricia Kingsmill is a member of the House of Lords and of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee. Currently, Baroness Kingsmill CBE is a member of the supervisory board of EON. SE and Chairperson of Monzo Bank.  She is a member of the International Advisory Board of the Spanish Business School, IESE.

She was appointed to the Board of Directors on 19th July 2016.


Mr José Luis Durán Schulz
Ordinary member. Madrid, 1964.

He has been an independent director since July 2015. He holds a degree in Economics and Management from ICADE (Instituto Católico de Administración y Dirección de Empresas). From 1987 through 1990, he was an auditor at Arthur Andersen. In 1991, he joined Carrefour Group, where he held the following positions: Head of Management Control (Spain, Europe and Latin America) (1991-1997); Chief Financial Officer for Spain (1997-2001); Group Chief Financial Officer (2001-2005) and Group Chief Executive Officer (2005-2008).

In July 2009, he joined Maus Frères International Group, based in Switzerland, where he held the following positions, until January 2015: Chief Executive Officer of Lacoste, Executive Chairman of Gant and Board member of Aigle, S.A. Until 4 October 2015, he has been a member of the Governance, Remuneration and Nomination Committee at Unibail-Rodamco, and member of the Board of Directors of such company. Until 30 June 2017, he has been an independent director and member of the Audit Committee of Orange. At present, he is the CEO of Value Retail Management.

He was appointed to the Board of Directors on 14 July 2015.

He holds 3,106 shares in the company.


Mr Rodrigo Echenique Gordillo
Ordinary member. Madrid, 1946.

Graduate in Law from the Complutense University of Madrid and a Government Attorney (on leave of absence).

Former Chief Executive Officer of Banco Santander and current Executive Vice President and Chairman of Santander Spain. Has served as board member, as Chairman and as chairperson, in a number of industrial and financial companies.

He was appointed to the Board of Directors of Inditex on 15 July 2014 and re-elected on 17 July 2018.


Ms Pilar López Álvarez
Ordinary member. León, 1970.

She has a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and a Major in Finance from ICADE University (Madrid).

She has worked in a variety of roles at J.P. Morgan in Madrid, London and New York (1993-1999).

She joined Telefónica in 1999, where she held the following positions: Head of Management Planning and Control (1999-2001), Financial Controller in Telefónica Móviles (2001-2006), Strategy Director in Telefónica de España (2006-2007), Chief Financial Officer of O2 Plc. Based in the UK (2007-2011) and for Telefónica Europa based in Madrid (2011-2014), and Head of the Operational Simplification Program of Grupo Telefónica (2014-2015).

She has served as Supervisory Board member of Telefónica Czech Republic AS (2007-2014), and as Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG (2012-2015). Member of the Board of Tuenti Technologies and since 2013 Non-Executive Director of Ferguson Plc.

At present, she is Country Manager of Microsoft Ibérica S.R.L.

She was appointed to the Board of Directors of Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A. (Inditex, S.A.) on 17 July 2018.

She holds 4,000 shares in the company.


Mr Emilio Saracho Rodríguez de Torres
Ordinary member. Madrid, 1955.

A Graduate in Economics from the Complutense University in Madrid, he has an MBA from the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA), awarded in 1980. He was also a Fulbright scholar.

Mr Saracho began his career in 1980 in Chase Manhattan Bank, where he was responsible for operations in different sectors such as Oil and Gas, Telecommunications and Capital goods.

In1985, he took part in the launching and implementation of Banco Santander de Negocios, where he led the Investment Banking division. In 1989, he was appointed head of the Division of Large Companies of Grupo Santander and Deputy General Director. He has been a director of FISEAT, Santander de Pensiones and Santander de Leasing.

In 1990, he worked for Goldman Sachs in London as co-head of Spanish and Portuguese operations. In 1995, he returned to Santander Investment as General Director in charge for the Investment Banking area worldwide. From 1996 to 1998, he was responsible for the Banking operations in Asia.
Mr Saracho joined J.P. Morgan in 1998 as Chairman for Spain and Portugal and head of business for the Iberian Peninsula and member of the European Management Committee.

From early 2006 to January 1st 2008, he was Chief Executive Officer of J.P. Morgan Private Bank for Europe, the Middle East and Africa, based in London. He also sat on the Operating Committee and on the European Management Committee, while chairing at the same time J.P. Morgan in Spain and Portugal.

He was in charge of Investment Banking operations of J.P. Morgan in Europe, the Middle East and Africa and sat on the Executive Committee of the Investment Bank and on the Executive Committee of JPMorgan Chase. From December 2012 through April 2015 he was deputy CEO for EMEA. From 2015 to the end of 2016 he was Vice Chairman at JP Morgan Chase & Co and Chairman of Banco Popular from February to June 2017.

He currently is a member of the Board of Directors of International Consolidated Airlines Group, S.A.

He was appointed to the Board of Directors in June 2010 and re-elected on 14 July 2015.